Specialisterne Australia

Privacy and Data Collection Policy

Specialisterne Australia

Privacy Policy

1 Privacy and data collection

Specialisterne Australia are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Personal information collected by Specialisterne Australia is protected by the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we collect, hold, use and disclose an individual’s personal information. By submitting personal information to us, individuals agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Specialisterne Australia follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients and beneficiaries, business partners, funding bodies, government agencies, members of the public and Specialisterne Australia people (including volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

2 Information we collect and purposes of use

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to employers, people with ASD and their carers and service providers, including planning, delivering, monitoring and evaluating our services.

The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Specialisterne Australia (e.g. as a client, funder, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Specialisterne Australia website). When needed to deliver our services the personal information may be shared with external organisations directly involved in the service delivery processes including but not limited to employers and service delivery providers.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service,
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used,
  • process your purchase and provide receipts,
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Specialisterne Australia services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest
  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and
  • answer your queries

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and
  • directly related purposes.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Specialisterne Australia and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for making a privacy complaint.

3 How your personal information is stored

Personal information is stored in our secure cloud-based database and document storage platform. All personal information stored is restricted and accessible by Specialisterne Australia staff only.

Personal information is stored until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be de-identified or deleted provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

4 General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website.

5 Marketing communication

We may send you marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with all applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) or by using the opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent by you.

6 Changing your personal information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request us to amend it by contacting us. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

7 Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. The most up to date version of this Privacy Policy is available on the Specialisterne Australia website.

8 General privacy information

General information about privacy and your privacy rights may be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

9 Data breach notification

In the unlikely event that we experience a personal data breach that is likely to result in a high risk, we will notify those affected individuals without undue delay.

10 Contacting us

If you have any enquiries, feedback or complaints in relation to privacy or personal information, or if you wish to change how you receive communications from us please contact:

Specialisterne Australia

PO Box 139

La Trobe University Bundoora VIC 3083

email: info.au@specialisterne.com

phone: 03 9088 8052

We will treat your request or complaint confidentially. A member of our team will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and to outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

If you have a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information that is not resolved by us, you may be able to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by clicking here.